Botanical name boswillia carterii/Somalia/Wild
Frankincense, also known as Olibanum
The Boswellia Carterii from Somalia, the most widely researched for its medicinal actions of the Frankincense varieties, has an uplifting woody and citrusy aroma sought out in perfumery for its gorgeously deep and resinous notes.
A small tree or shrub native to north east Africa. It produces an oleo gum resin which is collected by making incisions into the bark. The fragrance is warm,calming, balsamic, with a hint of camphor. It is often used in meditation and ceremonies and improves with age. Frankincense and Myrrh were presented to the baby Jesus and are still burned in churches today. Anti-inflamnatory and wonderful for skin care, especially aging skin and scars. Rejuvenates and tones while softening wrinkles and stretch marks. Good for nervous tension,and stress relief. Relaxing in a massage with Lavender. As an expectorant helpful for bronchitis, coughs and other respiratory disorders. Regulates and deepens respiration.
- Note: Depending on the climate, CO2 essential oils can sometimes not be liquid at room temperature. If this is the case, simply run the closed bottle underneath water from the hot water tap for a couple of minutes in order to liquefy it. Please be careful not to burn yourself with the hot water. Alternatively you can slowly lower the bottle into a saucepan of boiling water for a couple of minutes, but be careful not to burn yourself or to let the bottle touch the bottom of the saucepan.
- Safety Precautions Non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.
- Scent:Frankincense has a warm, woody, sweet, spicy scent.
- Blends With: Jasmine, Myrrh, Pine, Rose, Sandalwood, Fir, Cistus.
- Fragrance Note: Middle.
Composition: Frankincense oil consists of 50% alpha pinene. However, what gives the oil its recognizable Frankincense scent are incensol and incencyl acetate, two diterpenoids. They are present only in small quantities of less than 1 Try blending with Lavender, Citrus oils, Sandalwood,Myrrh, Cedarwood, Patchouli.Spice oils like Cinnamon, Clove.
Both Frankincense and Myrrh relate to the crown chakra. While Myrrh supports the experience of higher consciousness for its own sake, Frankincense supports the process of co-creation on the basis of that experience. See also Aromatherapy and Higher States of Consciousness.
Transforming the subtle energies of a room
Mix 1 Tablespoon of salt with 2 drops of Frankincense essential oil. Leave this mixture to dry.
Open a window or door leading to the outside, which allows circulation of air, then sprinkle a tint amount of the mixture around
the room, including the corners, gradually moving toward the open window or door.
From the book The Fragrant Heavens by Valerie Ann Worwood.