Be sure to try our High Altitude French
Lavender at a very special price
About Our Oils
Aroma Thyme brings you the finest quality pure essential oils at a reasonable price. We select Certified Organic (CO) Organic certified by a third party, Organic (OR) same as CO except not certified , Wild Grown (W) Self-propagating - uncultivated - grown and harvested by hand in the wild., EF Ethically Farmed - May or may not be organic,or Farmed (F) grown with regular growing practices. Packaged in Cobalt Blue Glass with Euro dropper and tamper evident cap. (2 ml are in amber bottles.)
All products are GC/MS tested by Applied Essential Oil Research for quality assurance
In order to get the full benefits of essential oils, it is very important to know how the plants are grown and what method of extraction is used. We use only "genuine" (unadulterated) oils which we source globally. Please be aware that there is a difference between "genuine and authentic" oils and their synthetic or "fragrance" oil counterparts - though they may smell pleasant, synthetic and fragrance oils have little or no therapeutic effect and are often mixed with petrochemicals. The are also often far less expensive. Our aromatherapy oils are therapeutic quality and we are sure you will notice the difference. Remember, for
therapeutic results you must use high quality oils. Essential oils are very concentrated. Please dilute for use on the skin.
Botanical name Ravensara aromatica /Madagascar/ECO (certified organic)
This is True Ravensara, Pesticide free according to GC/MS analysis.
A very powerful anti viral oil.Used to treat cold and flu symptoms and bronchitis.
Useful to fight virus infection, helps to rid the body of toxins produced during illness.
Helpful for chronic fatigue.
An essential oil which has a regulating effect
while energizing the immune system
and balancing the circulating immunoglobulins.
A very good expectorant, helpful for bronchitis.
Gentle yet effective. Can be used on young and old alike.
Can be used neat or undiluted on the skin.
Apply neat to cold sores.
Botanical name Ravintsara
Cinnamomum camphora from Madagascar. Steam distilled, leaves.
A gentle anti-viral essential oil similar to Ravensara.
Ravensara is considered to have a licorice scent while Ravintsara has a more camphorous and eucalyptus-like aroma. So just by smelling the two oils you can quite easily differentiate one from the other.
Both Ravensara and Ravintsara will blend well with a lot of essential oils including eucalyptus, woods, spices, citrus and florals.
Ravintsara has strong anti-infectious, antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, antispasmodic, analgesic, carminative, expectorant and immune stimulant properties.
Ravintsara is less irritating to the skin.
This is a better choice for use with children or pregnant or nursing moms.
Gentler than Ravensara aromatica this anti-viral oil
is the oil of choice for respiratory viruses and or bronchial problems.
It's high content of 1.8 cineole ci will help ease
breathing and congestion.
Try a blend of Ravensara aromatica
AND Ravintsara in your diffuser.
Romantic Rose Essential Oil Blend Sale
This is a blend of pure Rose Absolute with other essential oils.
A very nice replacement for pure Rose oil.1 Dram ( 1 dram is equal to 1/8 ounce)
Gentle yet euphoric.
Rose, a mid to base note in perfumery. Affiliated with the astrological sign Venus.
Best known for its antidepressant effects. Helpful for depression,insomnia,
migraine headaches,nervous tension, stress, sorrow, and dissapointments.
Rose is said to increase happiness and well being and give psychic protection.
Blends well with Jasmine, Geranium, Chamomile, Sandalwood.
Botanical name Rosa damascena/Bulgaria
This is a lovely Rosa damascena absolute. You won't be dissappointed!
Rose absolute is a refined, liquid extraction of fragrant compounds from the fresh blossom.
Although absolutes contain essential oil compounds they differ from distilled essential oils.
An absolute is a refinement of a concrete, which is a thick, fragrant material extracted from the plant using
a hydro-carbon solvent. The concrete contains essential oils, fatty acids and waxes. Absolutes are extracted
from concretes with pure alcohol. The alcohol dissolves and absorbs the fragrant material from the concrete.
Waxes, fats and other non-aromatic contents precipitate out and are removed by filtering.
The alcohol is removed through evaporation. What's left behind is the pure, fragrant absolute -
a concentration of aromatic compounds including essential oil constituents.
Rose, a mid to base note in perfumery.
Affiliated with the astrological sign Venus. Best known for its antidepressant effects.Helpful for depression,insomnia,migraine headache,nervous tension,stress, sorrow, and dissapointments. Rose is said to increase happiness and well being and give psychic protection.
Botanical name Rosa damascena/Organic
This is a lovely organic Rose Otto. Gentle yet euphoric.
Rose, a mid to base note in perfumery. Affiliated with the astrological sign Venus.
Best known for its antidepressant effects. Helpful for depression,insomnia,migraine
headaches,nervous tension, stress, sorrow, and dissapointments.
Rose is said to increase happiness and well being and give psychic protection.
Blends well with Jasmine, Geranium, Chamomile, Sandalwood.
Botanical name Rosa damascena
/Bulgaria Rose, a mid to base note in perfumery. Affiliated with the astrological sign Venus. Best known for its antidepressant effects.Helpful for depression,insomnia,migraine headache,nervous tension,stress, sorrow, and dissapointments. Rose is said to increase happiness and well being and give psychic protection. If you can't afford pure Rose this is a nice one to start with. Makes a great perfume.
Botanical name Melaleuca ericifolia/ OR/Australia
A rosy Lavender smelling oil with a distinctive tea tree tone.
Also called Lavender Tea Tree.
Great for respiratory problems, colds & flu, sinus, wounds and infections,
tinea, also useful for stress, relaxing & calming
A gentle, soft but cleansing oil good for a sad or heavy heart,
helps to free from feeling "stuck", inhibitions are subtly dissolved, allows you to be patient
with the object of your heart.
Botanical name pelargonium roseum/Organic South Africa
This is truley a "rose" Geranium, more floral than Geranium.Very Nice!! Avoid in early pregnancy.
Botanical name Rosmarinus officinalis / W/Morroco
A very protective scent, helps clear negative energy from one's
aura and environment. Energizing,stimulating, great for jet lag, headache, stimulates circulation,very helpful for mental concentration and memory. Avoid when pregnant or if prone to epileptic seizures and high blood pressure. Not for children.
Botanical name Rosmarinus officinalis / var.verbenon/OR/France
Rosemary Verbenone may be helpful for a sinus infection. Inhale via steam
inhalation.
May also be applied as a massage oil to the upper chest.Must be diluted in a carrier oil.
Helps to expel mucous from the respiratory system.
Wonderful for skin care, gentler and less stimulating than our traditional Rosemary. Avoid when pregnant or if prone to epileptic seizures and high blood pressure. Not for children.
Botanical name Aniba rosaeodora /W/Brazil Also known as Bois de Rose. Contains about 70% linalool, which accounts for its sedative effect.A relaxant, balances central nervous system,an immune stimulant.Choose Rosewood when you want an immune stimulating oil
but not an energizing one like Tea Tree.Rosewood is gentle, a very safe oil, a good oil for anyone with lowered immunity. It is also helpful for chronic fatigue. For colds, coughs, fever, infection. Very useful in skin care, safe and mild. Helpful for acne, dry, sensitive, inflamed skin, dermatitis, scars, wrinkles, a cellular stimulant and tissue regenerator. Helpful for jet lag. Blends well with Lavender, Marjoram and Bergamot. Try in a bath or massage oil.
Botanical name Salvia officinalis /OR/USA A strong, herbal, fresh, spicy fragrance.
Best used in an aroma lamp or diffuser to disinfect a room. Helps to strengthen, cleanse and balance. Native Americans use Sage for cerimonial cleansing. Avoid in Pregnancy and Nursing.(Stops milk production) Avoid with High Blood Pressure. Not for young children or Epileptics.
Just in... A blend of sandalwood oils of different origins including East Indian Sandalwood,
West Indian Sandalwood, Indonesian Sandalwood, Australian Sandalwood and African Sandalwood
With the high and rising cost of Sandalwood this is a nice alternative.
Botanical name Santalum album/OR/India
This aromatherapy scent is warm, balsamic,woodsy, and earthy.
Sandalwood has a euphoric yet grounding psychological effect that promotes a sense of well being. A base note in perfumery.
There is very little true Mysore Sandalwood available in today's market. The Indian Government has severely limited the export of this oil until the trees have had a chance for regrowth.
Steam distilled from the heart wood. Sandalwood is one of the oldest known materials and dates back 4000 years.
Highly valued as fragrance,incense ingredient and mainstay of yoga and meditation practices.
A popular ingredient in cosmetics not only for it¹s skin care benefits but also for it¹s wonderful scent.
Helpful for dry, chapped, cracked, aging skin.
Emotional Benefits
Promotes sensitivity, wisdom, insight, harmony, peace, serenity, unity.
Physical Benefits
Known to be helpful as an antiseptic, antidepressant, diuretic, tonic, calmative, anti-infectious, decongestant.
Helpful for insomnia, nervous tension, stress.
An aphrodisiac, helpful with impotence. Said to stimulate sex hormones.
Purifying for urinary bladder infections.
Respiratory
Eases coughs, bronchitis,laryngitis and other throat afflictions. Use as a compress.
Muscular
Helpful with muscle spasms, sciatica, neuralgia, said to strengthen connective tissue. use in massage blend.
Cardiac and Circulatory Systems
A heart regulator, increases circulation, helpful for varicose veins.
Immune System
Stimulates the immune system, bactericidal
Digestion
Helpful for diarrhea, nausea, heartburn
Blends well with: Black Pepper, Frankincense, Patchouli, Jasmine, Rose, Orange, Grapefruit, Mandarin, Lemon, Lavender
Botanical name Mentha spicata / EF/SD/Leaves/USA Fresh and minty, a top note in perfumery. An antidepressant,
a tonic, stimulating to the nervous system. This essential oil is helpful for fatigue,
mental fatigue, headache,migraine,stress(exhaustion),nervous and mental strain. Refreshing to the skin and muscles.
A digestive aid, stimulates appetite and bile production.Especially good for children (Use highly diluted).
Avoid in Pregnancy.
Botanical name Nardostachys jatamansi / W/Nepal
One of the most ancient aromatics dating back to the Egyptians and
to the time of Christ. Spikenard or Nard Oil, was one of the most precious and costly substances. Mary Magdalene washed and annoited Christ's feet with it before the Last Supper, and it is mentioned several times in the Old Testament.A member of the Valerian family it is a soothing oil for the skin, regulating, good for skin irritations, helpful for mature skin and wounds that will not heal. Regulating to the nervous system and heart. Like Valerian it can be used for anxiety and insomnia. A warm, earthy, woody aroma.
Botanical name Picea mariana / W /Canada
A revitilizing,refreshing scent. Antiseptic, expectorant. An ideal remedy for all respiratory complaints.
Wonderful in a mssaage blend for aches and pains.Stimulates circulation. Both elevating and grounding.
Is said to restore depleted adrenal glands.This can occur with high levels of stress.
Applied in a carrier oil over the kidneys it is said to re-energize.
Botanical name Citrus reticulata
Soothe the psyche. Calming, sedating, eases nervous tension. Children love the scent of
Tangerine.Try blending with Marjoram for grief, anger and shock.
Useful in a massage oil to help break down cellulite, helps to stimulate lymphatic drainage.
Botanical name Citrus reticulata
This Wonderful Tangerine oil is unusual as the essential oil is
distilled when the juice is being concentrated for making concentrate and
the essential oil present in the juice comes to the surface. This oil is distilled off.
These oils are very delicate and rich in their odor profile with less pungency than the oil coming from the peel.
The plants and fruit have not been sprayed with any pesticdes.
Tangerine oil is soothing to the nervous system and has a tonic effect on the digestive system, while helping flatulence, diarrhea and constipation.
Useful in a massage oil to help break down cellulite, helps to stimulate lymphatic drainage.
It is also useful for the skin and is used to help with stretch marks, increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention.
It is an oil that can boost the digestive system, reduce water retention, increase circulation and soothe the nervous system.
Children love the scent of Tangerine.
Try blending with Marjoram for grief, anger and shock.
Botanical name Melaluca alternifolia/Certified OR/Austalia
Currently the subject of a great deal of international research due to its usefulness in a wide range of bacterial, viral and fungal conditions. Tea Tree is anti-infectious and an immunostimulant and is useful for infections, colds, flu, bronchitis, sinusitis, candidiasis, thrush,yeast infections, athlete's foot, acne/blemishes, cold sores,insect bItes, rashes,and very healing on the gums.It is very invigorating, uplifting and strengthening.
Botanical name Leptospermum petersonii/ OR/Austalia/SD/Leaves Antibacterial,
an immune stimulant, helpful with colds and flu.Soothes anxiety, stress and nervous tension, antidepressant.
This aromatherapy oil is a powerful insect repellent.
Botanical name thymus vulgaris linalol/Organic/France
From the flowering tops, a top to middle note in perfumery.Antibacterial,antimicrobial,a strong antiseptic, yet mild on the skin. This Thyme is much less aggressive yet still effective against bacteria, germs and many infections. This Thyme works as a fungicide and is also useful for nervous fatigue and psoriasis. This is the Thyme to add to soaps, shampoos and other often-used cosmetic items. Also, this is the Thyme to choose for massage application, especially for long-term care of chronic infection.
Said to be effective against Candida albicans and Staphylococcus. Aids digestion.
A tonic for nervous exhaustion, stress, mental fatigue.
Botanical name Thymus zygis /Organic/France
From the flowering tops, a top to middle note.
Antibacterial,antimicrobial,a strong antiseptic,disinfectant. A very pungent oil and the most aggressive antibacterial and germicidal Thyme. This oil can be used for acute, local infections. Use very little, very seldom. Caution should be exercised in application, as it can be quite irritating to the skin. Just one drop on a wound that has closed can prevent infection. Avoid in pregnancy.Use highly diluted.
A tonka bean absolute is obtained by extraction of the seeds. It is used in perfumery and in flavouring tobacco.
The odour is very rich, sweet and warm, distinctly coumarinic-herbaceous,
with a prune-like or caramellic-sweet undertone. The absolute consists of 20-45 % coumarin,
but the effect goes far beyond that of the coumarin contained in the absolute - according to Arctander.
Botanical name Vanilla planifolia/CO2/Madagascar Our Vanilla is the highest quality CO2 extract from the dried pods grown in Madagascar.Because this CO2 extract of the familiar Vanilla Bean contains over 12% vanillin it is far richer, sweeter, and more aromatic than any other form of Vanilla. Sensual, warm and aphrodisiac, this CO2 extraction contains no solvent residues (found in the more familiar Vanilla Absolute.)
Vanilla comes from an orchid native to Mexico. When Cortez met Montezuma in the 1500's he recorded that the emperor was served a drink made from powdered cocoa beans and vanilla pods. Vanilla is a vine that flowers and produces long seeds like bean pods. It is cultivated much like string beans, with a pole for support. Most Vanilla worldwide is used for flavoring, and is made by soaking the dried beans in alcohol. It is widely adulterated and often artificially manufactured.
A precious oil.A base note in perfumery. Warm, soothing, calms emotions, eases tension, helps with anger.
Everyone knows the smooth sweet smell of Vanilla, always associated with cookies, ice cream, and home cooking. It is calming, comforting, bringing back warm memories. Vanilla also dispels anger, frustration, and tensions. Its relaxing influence can help to induce menstruation, and it is an aphrodisiac because of its relaxing and sensual fragrance.
Vanilla is a valuable essential oil for perfume blending, smoothing out rough edges, and giving warmth to floral blends.
We recommend blending with Vanilla, diffusing Vanilla, and using it in massage blends, particularly when there is tension in the female reproductive system.
We do not recommend taking the essential oil of Vanilla internally. It is not toxic, but could be sensitizing. Because it is not widely tested, we do not recommend its use for pregnant women (induces menstruation) and children.
Botanical name Vanilla planifolia/C02/Madagascar
A precious oil.A base note in perfumery. Warm, soothing, calms emotions, eases tension, helps with anger.
Avoid in Pregnancy (induces menstruation) and with babies and children.
Botanical name Vetiveria zizanoides/Organic/Hydrodistilled/ Haiti
Vetiver oil, obtained from steam distillation of the roots,
an excellent essential oil to use when one needs help maintaining emotional equilibriam.
Vetiver is known to be both grounding and centering. Calming, helpful for those in the midst
of trauma, and severe anxiety.Stimulates depressed immune system. Fortifys red blood cells,
stimulates circulation. Helpful for muscle aches,arthritis, pains, sprains, stiffness, rheumatism.
Good for skin care, acne, cuts, dry skin, a cell regenerator.Good quality oil is viscous and dark brown
in color with a full rich body.The Vetiver root has been used in folk magic for its ability to provide
safety and increase financial resources. A ritual designed to promote personal safety calls for inhaling
Vetiver while visualizing one's body as being sealed off from negative energies.Clears and strenghtens aura.
OUT OF 5ML
Botanical name Viola odorata/South Africa/Solvent Extraction
Violet Leaf has a leafy-green and herbaceous fragrance with a delicate floral note.
Calming, relaxing, soothing, comforting and reassuring.
The scent was (traditionally) believed to comfort and strengthen the heart.
Used on the emotions it comforts grief and loss, encouraging independence and acceptance of change.
Useful in skin care, especially good for oily skin. Refines the pores. Still currently included in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for use with skin problems, Violet Leaf soothes and comforts dry, red, itchy and sensitive skin.
Contains salicylic acid (a mild pain reliever). Antiseptic.
Possible Uses:Bronchitis, headache, insomnia, rheumatism, sluggish circulation, sore throat, stress.
Used in high end perfumery.
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION.
Violet Leaf Absolute
Ylang Ylang We offer three beautiful Ylang Ylangs, each one a lovely oil. See below.
Botanical name Cananga Odorata/ORGANIC/Madagascar
Simply the best. A Euphoric and Aphrodisiac essential oil. Try blending with Rose or Jasmine for a sensual massage. Ylang Ylang is known as the "Flower of Flowers" and most of the world's supply comes from the Commoro Islands in Madagascar and Reunion. The fragrance is sweet, flowery, soft and erotic. There are five grades of quality the best known as Ylang Ylang Extra and is taken from the first hour of steam distillation of the flowers. Grades 1, 2, 3 and Complete are collected several times after the Extra is collected and once you have smelled the clarity of the Extra you will never choose the other grades. Aroma Thyme carries only Ylang Ylang Extra.
Properties: Ylang Ylang is relaxing to the Central Nervous System and is useful for depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress related pain, fear, rage, anger, low self esteem, shock and panic.
It has a calming action on the heart and works to soothe palpitations, lowers high blood pressure and slows rapid heart beat.For this reason please use caution if you already experience low blood pressure or slow heart beat.
The aphrodisiac powers of Ylang Ylang are well known. It helps one to relax and is indicated for impotence and frigidity.
Ylang Ylang soothes and entices.
Botanical name Gaultheria fragrantissima/Nepal/Wild grown Aroma: The common Wintergreen candy flavor. Intense sweet-woody aroma, nearly fruit-like.
Aromatherapy Properties: Used as a pain reliever in specific applications. Due to its high toxicity this oil is for use by experienced Aromatherapists only
Specific Safety Information: Use only in moderation, possibly toxic, irritant and sensitizing. Recommended for use by Aromatherapists only.
Do not use over extended period or time, if you are pregnant, with children, etc. Make sure you lock it away safely because children have been known to drink this oil because of its candy-like flavor.
All Essential Oils should be safely stored out of the reach of children
Botanical name Achillea milleflorum/OR/England Useful for severe skin rashes and wounds that will not heal. Anti-inflamnatory.Avoid if Pregnant! Not to be used on Children under 10 yrs. Useful for calming nerves, lowering blood pressure, for insomnia and stress related problems.
Yarrow
Ylang Ylang We offer three beautiful Ylang Ylangs, each one a lovely oil. See below.
Botanical name Cananga Odorata/ORGANIC/Madagascar
Simply the best. A Euphoric and Aphrodisiac essential oil. Try blending with Rose or Jasmine for a sensual massage. Ylang Ylang is known as the "Flower of Flowers" and most of the world's supply comes from the Commoro Islands in Madagascar and Reunion. The fragrance is sweet, flowery, soft and erotic. There are five grades of quality the best known as Ylang Ylang Extra and is taken from the first hour of steam distillation of the flowers. Grades 1, 2, 3 and Complete are collected several times after the Extra is collected and once you have smelled the clarity of the Extra you will never choose the other grades. Aroma Thyme carries only Ylang Ylang Extra.
Properties: Ylang Ylang is relaxing to the Central Nervous System and is useful for depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress related pain, fear, rage, anger, low self esteem, shock and panic.
It has a calming action on the heart and works to soothe palpitations, lowers high blood pressure and slows rapid heart beat.For this reason please use caution if you already experience low blood pressure or slow heart beat.
The aphrodisiac powers of Ylang Ylang are well known. It helps one to relax and is indicated for impotence and frigidity.
Ylang Ylang soothes and entices.
Botanical name Cananga Odorata/Certified ORGANIC Madagascar A truly wonderful Ylang Ylang! Excellent quality.
In Chinese medicine, ylang ylang is considered cooling and is used to relieve stress.A euphoric and aphrodisiac essential oil. Try blending with Rose or Jasmine for a sensual massage. Ylang Ylang is known as the "Flower of Flowers" and most of the world's supply comes from the Commoro Islands in Madagascar and Reunion. The fragrance is sweet, flowery, soft and erotic.
Properties: Ylang Ylang is relaxing to the Central Nervous System and is useful for depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress related pain, fear, rage, anger, low self esteem, shock and panic.
It has a calming action on the heart and works to soothe palpitations, lowers high blood pressure and slows rapid heart beat.For this reason please use caution if you already experience low blood pressure or slow heart beat.
The aphrodisiac powers of Ylang Ylang are well known. It helps one to relax and is indicated for impotence and frigidity.
Ylang Ylang soothes and entices.
Botanical name Cananga Odorata/China This essential oil is more floral than the less expensive third
distillation which can tend to be herby thus making this a better blending oil.
Ylang Ylang is one of the few essential oils subjected to fractional distillation, i.e., yielding in succession
YlangYlang Extra, (Ylangylang supreme) #1, #2, and #3 (normally, some distillers may produce more fractions.)
A complete ylangylang is available either from a non fractional distillation, or from a combination of all the
fractions. There are many different distillations of YlangYlang available on today's market. Each distiller
judges his own different grades; there is no universal standard. Normally speaking, Ylangylang extra and
1st grade will contain more esters (primarily linalol) and thus be more effective as antidepressants relaxants.
As you pass down to 2nd and 3rd grade, from the same distiller, you will see fewer esters, and an increase in
sesquiterpenes. This might indicate that ylangylang 3 might be a better choice for skin care, for example.
The higher occurrence of caryophyllene indicates that #3 might be useful in an anti viral blend, as well.
Ylang Ylang Extra is most commonly used in perfumery, while ylangylang 2 or 3 are more apt to be used in soap
and skinner products. The scent becomes lighter and less heady as you go down the scale.